General information

TYPES OF VISA

  1. Tourist Visa & Transit Visa
  2. Business Visa
  3. Visas for Conferences, Seminars and Workshops
  4. Visas for diplomats on transfer to Sri Lanka/ travelling for official business purposes/ short assignment to Sri Lanka
  5. Work / Residence Visa
  6. Visas for Media Personnel: Journalists/Photojournalists & Film Crew
Visa Application forms can be obtained

From the Consular Division, of this High Commission between 9.30 a.m. & 12.00 p.m. (Sunday-Thursday except public holidays)

Download Sri Lankan Visa Application form from www.slhcdhaka.org or www.immigration.gov.lk

Passport collection time is from 3.30 p.m to 04.30 p.m (Sunday-Thursday. (Except public holidays)

Please submit your visa application in advance to avoid unnecessary delays.

For visa related inquiries, please call on : 02-9896353 or Email : slhc@citech-bd.com

1. TOURIST VISAS

This section contains information about Holiday travelers, who wish to travel to Sri Lanka for a short period for the following categories: Purpose: sightseeing, holidaying, visiting friends and relatives, medical treatment including Ayurvedic and yoga, Participate in sporting events, competitions and activities relating to cultural performance. Holiday makers who visit Sri Lanka could obtain Tourist visas from

  1. Through Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) obtained online at www.eta.gov.lk or
  2. If there is any difficulty in accessing ETA System, visitors could obtain visa in person from Sri Lanka High Commission prior to travel or
  3. Bona-fide tourists who arrive in Sri Lanka without an ETA reference number would be issued visas on arrival upon payment of the relevant ETA processing fee.
Applying online – Tourist visas

Travelers making short visit to Sri Lanka (even less than 30 days) required to obtain an Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA).Travelers who wish to travel to Sri Lanka for less than 30 days can obtain Tourist visa with double entries through www.eta.gov.lk. The ETA initially limited to 30 days stay in Sri Lanka from the date of arrival, although it may be extended for up to three months from the Department of Immigration & Emigration, in Sri Lanka by paying the relevant extension fee.
Visa Category Validity Fee
South Asian Association For Regional Co-operation (SAARC) Passport All other Passport
Tourist Visa with double entries 30 days $20.00 $35.00

The approval will receive within 2 working days.

Please note that if you did not receive the approval within 2 working days, you may login to www.eta.gov.lk and on the home page you can check your visa status. Please go to the ETA home page followed by the “check status” then enter your acknowledgement or passport number. If the status mention, your visa has been approved please take a print out of that and take with you when you are going to Sri Lanka.

Transit visa

Transit visa up to 48 hours currently issued free of charge only at www.eta.gov.lk (travelers must have ETA reference number). If there is any inquiry regarding ETA pleases contact:

Hotline: 0094 71 9967888
fax: 0094 11 2674631
email: eta@immigration.gov.lk

APPLYING FOR TOURIST VISA AT THE HIGH COMMISSION

If there are any difficulties in applying ETA online system, any tourist who wishes to obtain Tourist visa from the High Commission can obtain visa by post or in person at the High Commission visa counter.

Requirements
i. Duly completed Visa application form (available at downloads section)
ii. Two recent photographs – passport size
iii. Valid passport with one unused visa page and photo copy of photo page (passport should be valid for six months from the date of departure from Sri Lanka - after the intended visit)
iv. Return Air ticket indicating travel itinerary
v. Bank endorsement of USD200
vi. Relevant Visa fee

Method of payment:
Those applying in person at the High Commission could pay the visa fees only in cash for which an official receipt would be issued. Visa fees paid will not be refunded.

  Fees
Validity South Asian Association For Regional Co-operation (SAARC) Passport All other Passport
0-30 days BDT 1,640/= BDT 2,870/=

Duration to process the visa application
  • Visa application can be submitted Sunday to Thursday from 9.00 a.m to 1.00 p.m
  • Issuing after 3 working days between 3.30 p.m to 4.30 p.m
Other relevant information
  • Under certain circumstances, the applicants might be asked to provide extra documents if necessary.
  • Under no circumstance could you change the status of visa after arrival in Sri Lanka. For example, a person who visits Sri Lanka on holiday cannot engage in any business/ profession, social work, charity or any other form of voluntary work or employment paid or unpaid without obtaining prior visas for such purposes.
  • If a visitor wishes to extend his stay in Sri Lanka, he/she should apply to the Department of Immigration & Emigration, 41, Ananda Rajakaruna Mawatha, Colombo 10, Sri Lanka before the expiry of visa.
2. BUSINESS VISA

Applying for Business visa through Sri Lanka High Commission in Dhaka
  • All Business Travelers who wish to travel to Sri Lanka upto 90 days should obtain business visa through Sri Lanka High Commission in Dhaka.
  • Under certain circumstances interviews will be conducted by the high commission and the interviewees might be asked to provide extra documents if necessary
  • Under any circumstances there is no refund of visa fee.
Requirements
i. Duly completed Business Visa application form (Form available at Download section)
ii. Two recent photographs – passport size
iii. Valid passport with one unused visa page and photo copy of photo page (passport should be valid for six months from the date of departure from Sri Lanka - after the intended visit)
iv. Return air ticket
v. Following Documents should be submitted:
  • An invitation letter from the company/ organisation in Sri Lanka recommending the issuance of visa to the applicant.
  • A request letter from the company or organization in the Bangladesh recommending the issuance of visa and giving details of the status of the applicant, nature of business, duration of stay, availability of funds, and details of the party in Sri Lanka with whom the business is to be conducted.
vi. Relevant Visa fee
Method of payment: The applicants could pay the visa fees only in cash for which an official receipt would be issued.

  Fees
Validity South Asian Association For Regional Co-operation (SAARC) Passport All other Passport
0-30 days - Multiple $30 / BDT 2,460 $40 / BDT 3,280

Duration to process the visa application
  • Visa application can be submitted Sunday to Thursday from 9.00 a.m to 1.00 p.m
  • Issuing after 3 working days between 3.30 p.m to 4.30 p.m
Multiple Business Visa

Business organisation or the NGO in Sri Lanka should submit the application for work / resident visa on behalf of the applicant directly to the Controller General, Immigration and Emigration (CG, I & E). The CG, I & E will then authorise this High Commission to issue entry visa to the applicant.

Department of Immigration and Emigration
41, Ananda Rajakaruna Mawatha, Colombo 10, Sri Lanka
Phone : +94 11 5329301
+94-11-5329000 Hunting Line
Fax : +94-11-2674621
E-Mail : contvisa@immigration.gov.lk
Web Site: www.immigration.gov.lk

3. VISAS FOR CONFERENCES, SEMINARS, MEETINGS AND WORKSHOPS

The High Commission requires prior approval from the Controller General, Immigration and Emigration (CG, I&E) in Sri Lanka to issue visa under this category.

Therefore Applicant should obtain prior approval from the Department of Immigration & Emigration in Sri Lanka or application should be submitted 2 weeks in advance with a letter of invitation for the event from the organisers giving their contact details in Sri Lanka enabling the High Commission to obtain prior approval from the authorities in Sri Lanka for the issuance of visa.

On receipt of the approval, the High Commission can issue visa provided once the documents mentioned below are submitted.

Visas on gratis basis are issued by the High Commission only for Official/ Diplomatic passport holders on the basis of the reciprocity with prior approval from the Ministry of External Affairs of Sri Lanka and the Department of Immigration & Emigration of Sri Lanka.

Duration to process the visa application

Visa for Conferences, Seminars and workshops, diplomatic appointments make approximately twelve (12) working days to process the application since prior approval from the authorities in Sri Lanka is required to issue such visas.

Requirements

i. Duly completed Visa application form
ii. Two recent photographs – passport size
iii. Valid passport with one unused visa page (passport should be valid for six months from the date of departure from Sri Lanka - after the intended visit)
iv. Following Documents should be submitted:
  • A invitation letter from the inviting organization in Sri Lanka/ abroad and if any local agent recommending the issuance of visa to the applicant
  • A request letter from the company or organization in the Bangladesh recommending the issuance of visa and giving details of the status of the applicant, nature of business, duration of stay, availability of funds, and details of the party in Sri Lanka with whom the business is to be conducted.
v. Relevant Visa fee
  Fees
Validity South Asian Association For Regional Co-operation (SAARC) Passport All other Passport
0-30 days - Multiple $30 / BDT 2,460 $40 / BDT 3,280


4. VISAS FOR DIPLOMATS ON SHORT ASSIGNMENT / ON TRANSFER TO SRI LANKA/ TRAVELLING FOR OFFICIAL BUSINESS PURPOSES TO SRI LANKA

Diplomats from other countries travelling to Sri Lanka on official purposes, on transfer to Sri Lanka may apply for visa two weeks prior to the date of departure with the following documents list under “ requirements”.

Simultaneously, the respective Resident Mission of the applicant based in Sri Lanka may approach the Protocol Division of the Ministry of External Affairs of Sri Lanka to obtain prior approval in order to facilitate the visa procedure.

Requirements
i. duly completed visa application form (Form available in download section)
ii. Two recent photographs – passport size
iii. Valid passport with one unused visa page and photocopy of the passport photo page (passport should be valid for six months from the date of departure from Sri Lanka - after the intended visit)
iv. Travel itinerary
v. Bangladesh Government Order for Bangladeshi diplomatic passport holders
vi. Note Verbale from Foreign Ministry of Bangladesh or relevant Diplomatic Mission or International Organization.
vii. Diplomats employed in Missions in Bangladesh who wish to travel to Sri Lanka for official purposes are required to fill two additional forms.(Form available in Download section as additional form for diplomatic posting/assignment.)

5. WORK/ EMPLOYMENT VISAS

The High Commission requires prior approval from the Controller General, Immigration and Emigration of Sri Lanka (CG, I&E) to issue entry visa under this category. Please see Residence Visa section in the website www.immigration.gov.lk for details.

Business Organisation or the NGO in Sri Lanka should submit the application for work / residence visa on behalf of the applicant directly to the CG, I & E. The CG, I & E will then authorise this High Commission to issue entry visa to the applicant.

On receipt of the approval from the Controller General of Immigration & Emigration (CG, I & E), the High Commission could issue entry visa once the applicant submits the relevant documents . An additional form for entry visa is required to be submitted along with the application. ((Form available in Download section as additional form for Entry visa)

Once the applicant arrive in Sri Lanka on an entry visa issued by the High Commission, with the approval of the Controller General of Immigration & Emigration Persons can obtain the residence visa /work permit from the CG, I&E on arrival in Sri Lanka.

6.VISA FOR MEDIA PERSONNEL: JOURNALISTS, PHOTOJOURNALISTS & FILM CREW

The High Commission requires prior approval from the Ministry of External Affairs in Sri Lanka to issue visa under this category and therefore applications should be made at least 2 weeks in advance.

Visas:

All media personnel intending to visit Sri Lanka should obtain a visa from the High Commission prior to their arrival in Colombo. Media accreditation will not be recommended, under any circumstance, for media personnel who enter the country with tourist visas issued at the port of their entry.

Requirements

v. Duly completed Visa application form
vi. Two recent photographs – passport size
vii. Valid passport with one unused visa page (passport should be valid for six months from the date of departure from Sri Lanka - after the intended visit)
viii. Following Documents should be submitted:
  • A invitation letter from the inviting organization in Sri Lanka/abroad and if any local agent recommending the issuance of visa to the applicant
  • A letter of Undertaking from the relevant Media organization and a request letter from the company or organization in the Bangladesh recommending the issuance of visa and giving details of the status of the applicant, nature of engagement, duration of stay, availability of funds, and details of the party in Sri Lanka
  • List of media equipment carried by the media crew
  • Temporary Import document (Carnet) for the media equipment or a Bank guarantee
ix. Relevant fee
  Fees
Validity South Asian Association For Regional Co-operation (SAARC) Passport All other Passport
0-30 days - Multiple $30 / BDT 2,460 $40 / BDT 3,280


Media Accreditation:
All foreign media personnel visiting Sri Lanka are required to obtain Media Accreditation from the Department of Government Information, issued upon the recommendation by the Ministry of External Affairs. All visiting media, upon their arrival in the country, are requested to contact the Public Communications Division of the Ministry of External Affairs in Colombo to obtain the recommendation letter.

Clearance of Equipment:
The Department of Customs strictly enforces regulations pertaining to the clearance of equipment carried by media personnel. Accordingly, visiting media personnel should possess a temporary import document known as ‘Carnet’ for any equipment carried by them, for customs clearance. In the absence of a ‘Carnet’, a bank guarantee should be submitted to the value of the items. If the visit is sponsored by any state institution, a guarantee letter from the relevant institution ensuring the re-export of the equipment is required.

The list of equipment carried by media personnel should be sent to the Public Communications Division of the Ministry of External Affairs through this High Mission in advance, to facilitate clearance at the Customs at the airport. The list should be accompanied by a letter of undertaking from the relevant media organization that the equipment would be carried out of the country upon the departure of the media personnel.

Filming Documentaries / Feature Film:
Filming of documentaries and feature films, other than tourism promotional films and wildlife related documentaries, require prior approval by the National Film Corporation (NFC) of Sri Lanka.

Therefore, media teams are requested to complete the NFC agreement and submit it along with the synopsis of the documentary/feature film, itinerary of the media team while in Sri Lanka and the filming locations, at least two weeks prior to the scheduled commencement of the project.

Filming Tourism Promotional Documentaries:
Filming of tourism promotional documentaries, or taking part in Sri Lanka Tourism Promotion Bureau (SLTPB) familiarization tours, are required to fill the “SLTPB Selection Criteria for Journalists/TV crews for FAM tours” form.The SLTPB requires at least 30 working days for processing the relevant documents prior to the scheduled commencement of the project. Such media teams should also have a ground handling team who will be coordinating the project in Sri Lanka

Filming in Wild Life Protected Areas:
Filming in wild life protection areas require prior approval from the Department of Wildlife Conservation. The duly completed “Application for filming in wildlife protected areas” must be completed and handed over to the Mission. The Department of Wildlife Conservation requires at least two weeks to process the relevant documents before the scheduled commencement of the project.

Further Information:
For further information, the Public Communications Division of the Ministry of External Affairs could be contacted for further information on visits of media personnel to Sri Lanka.

Telephone: 0094 – 11 – 2473944, 0094 –11-2437633, 0094 – 11 – 2325371
Email: dpc1@mea.gov.lk, publicity@mea.gov.lk


 
This Website is Maintained by AKNET